Interest, valuation cap & discount

Convertible Note Calculator

Work out how many shares your convertible notes turn into at your next priced round. Enter each note's principal, interest rate, valuation cap and discount, and see the conversion price, the shares each noteholder gets and what you own afterwards.

  • Free, no signup
  • Simple or compound interest
  • Mix notes and SAFEs
  • Runs in your browser

By the Angel Roster team · Updated · How we calculate

1

Your cap table today

Shares issued before any SAFEs or notes convert.

Include options promised to hires but not yet granted.

Unissued shares reserved for future grants.

2

Convertible notes and SAFEs

In the order you issued them. Leave the cap or discount empty if there isn't one.

  • About 6.4% of the company at the cap, before the priced round.

  • Uncapped: its ownership depends on the round price.

3

The priced round

The equity round your SAFEs and notes convert in.

Cash from the round's investors, not the SAFEs or notes.

Available pool after the round, as a share of the company. 0 for no top-up.

How each SAFE and note converts

InvestorConverts atPrice / shareAfter Seed
Note A$500,000 + $45,000 interest$8M pre-money cap$0.72644.96%
Note B$250,000 + $20,000 interest20% discount$0.79322.25%

Pro forma cap table

Fully diluted, including options and the available pool.

ShareholderTodayAfter Seed
Founders85.00%56.18%
Options granted10.00%6.61%
Available option pool5.00%10.00%
Note A–4.96%
Note B–2.25%
Seed investors–20.00%
Total100.00%100.00%
Show the math, step by step
  1. Fully diluted shares today: 8,500,000 common + 1,000,000 options + 500,000 available pool = 10,000,000.
  2. Interest on Note A: $500,000 at 6.00% for 18 months (simple) = $45,000, so it converts $545,000.
  3. Interest on Note B: $250,000 at 8.00% for 12 months (simple) = $20,000, so it converts $270,000.
  4. Company Capitalization (what a post-money cap divides by): 10,000,000 + 1,090,672 SAFE and note shares = 11,090,672. A pre-money cap divides by 10,000,000 + 1,012,953 pool increase = 11,012,953 instead.
  5. Note A: cap price $8,000,000 ÷ 11,012,953 = $0.7264; discount price $0.9914 × 80% = $0.7932; round price $0.9914. The lowest price wins, so $545,000 ÷ $0.7264 = 750,257 shares.
  6. Note B: discount price $0.9914 × 80% = $0.7932; round price $0.9914. The lowest price wins, so $270,000 ÷ $0.7932 = 340,414 shares.
  7. Option pool increase: the available pool has to be 10.0% of the company after the round, so 1,012,953 shares are added to it (500,000 → 1,512,953 of 15,129,531). The increase is part of the pre-money, so it dilutes existing holders, not the new investors.
  8. Price per share: $12,000,000 pre-money ÷ 12,103,625 pre-money shares (today's shares + conversion shares + pool increase) = $0.9914.
  9. New money: $3,000,000 ÷ $0.9914 = 3,025,906 shares. That's 20.00% of the 15,129,531 shares after the round, the same as $3,000,000 ÷ $15,000,000 post-money.

Raising $3M at a $12M pre-money valuation?

Find angels and VCs who invest at your stage and reach them directly. Browse 70,000+ investor profiles free.

Pre-seed investors →Seed investors →Angel investors →

How to use this convertible note calculator

  1. Enter today's cap table: founders' shares, options granted or promised, and the unissued shares in your option pool.
  2. Add each note with its principal, annual interest rate and the months until it converts. Add the valuation cap and discount if it has them, and say whether interest is simple or compounded.
  3. Add any SAFEs too. Notes and SAFEs often convert in the same round, and each one affects the others' share counts.
  4. Enter the priced round and read off each note's conversion price, shares and ownership, plus the full cap table after the round.

How a convertible note converts

A convertible note is a loan that turns into shares at your next priced round instead of being repaid. Three numbers decide how many shares the investor gets.

Conversion amount = principal + accrued interest

Conversion price = lowest of (cap ÷ pre-money fully diluted shares, round price × (1 − discount), round price)

Shares = conversion amount ÷ conversion price

With a pre-money cap, the fully diluted share count includes all shares, options and the option pool (including any pool increase for the round) but not the notes and SAFEs themselves. That's why several notes on the same cap don't dilute each other, and why the founders absorb all of them.

Convertible note interest: simple vs compound

Interest accrues from the day the note is signed until it converts:

Simple interest = principal × annual rate × years

Compound interest (annual) = principal × ((1 + annual rate)^years − 1)

On a $500,000 note at 6% that converts after 18 months, simple interest is $45,000 and annually compounded interest is $45,668. Your note says which applies. Either way, the interest converts with the principal.

Worked example: two notes converting in a seed round

The calculator above starts with this example. The company has 10,000,000 fully diluted shares. Note A is $500,000 at 6% simple interest with an $8M pre-money cap and a 20% discount, converting after 18 months. Note B is $250,000 at 8% with a 20% discount and no cap, converting after 12 months. The company then raises a $3M seed round at a $12M pre-money valuation with a 10% option pool afterwards.

  1. Conversion amounts: Note A converts $545,000 ($45,000 of interest) and Note B $270,000.
  2. Round price: $0.9914 per share, after 1,012,953 shares are added to the option pool.
  3. Note A compares its cap price, $8M ÷ 11,012,953 = $0.7264, with its discount price, $0.7932. The cap price is lower, so it gets 750,257 shares.
  4. Note B has no cap, so it converts at the discount price of $0.7932 into 340,414 shares.
Cap table after the seed round
ShareholderSharesOwnership
Founders8,500,00056.18%
Options granted1,000,0006.61%
Available option pool1,512,95310.00%
Note A750,2574.96%
Note B340,4142.25%
Seed investors3,025,90620.00%

Convertible note vs SAFE

Convertible noteSAFE
Legal formDebt (a loan)Contract for future equity, not debt
InterestAccrues and usually convertsNone
Maturity dateYesNone
Valuation capUsually pre-moneyPost-money on YC's standard form
DiscountOptionalOptional

Both convert at the lowest of the cap, discount and round prices. Because of interest, a note converts into a few more shares than a SAFE with the same terms. The SAFE calculator explains post-money SAFE conversion in detail.

What happens when a convertible note matures

If there's no priced round before the maturity date, the note is due. What happens next depends on its terms: noteholders and the company often agree to extend the maturity date, some notes let the holders convert into shares at a price set in the note, and holders may be able to ask for the principal and interest back. Read your note's maturity clause, and keep the maturity date in mind when you plan your next raise.

How the calculator works

  • Notes with a pre-money cap divide the cap by the fully diluted shares before the round, including the option pool increase and excluding notes and SAFEs. Notes vary here, so check your note's definition of fully diluted capitalization.
  • Notes with a post-money cap, and post-money SAFEs, use Y Combinator's Company Capitalization, which counts the converting notes and SAFEs too.
  • Interest uses the months you enter: simple, or compounded once a year. Day-count conventions in your note can change the interest by a few dollars.
  • The option pool target is the unissued pool after the round as a share of all fully diluted shares, created in the pre-money.
  • Share counts, the pool increase and the price are solved together to an exact answer; shares are shown rounded. The same engine reproduces the priced-round examples in Y Combinator's SAFE user guide.
  • Not modeled: repayment or conversion at maturity, a sale of the company, and liquidation preferences.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate what a convertible note converts into?

Add the accrued interest to the principal to get the conversion amount. Then find the conversion price: the lowest of the cap price (valuation cap ÷ fully diluted shares before the round), the discount price (round price × (1 − discount)) and the round price. The noteholder gets conversion amount ÷ conversion price shares.

Does the interest on a convertible note convert into shares?

Usually, yes. Interest normally accrues rather than being paid in cash, and it converts along with the principal, so it buys the noteholder extra shares. If your note pays interest in cash instead, set the rate to 0% in the calculator.

Is a convertible note's valuation cap pre-money or post-money?

Traditional notes use a pre-money cap: the cap is divided by the fully diluted shares before the round, not counting the notes themselves. Some newer notes follow the post-money SAFE and use a post-money cap. Check the conversion price definition in your note and pick the matching cap type in the calculator.

Does a convertible note get both the valuation cap and the discount?

No. The note converts at whichever price is lower, the cap price or the discount price, so the investor gets the larger number of shares. The two don't stack.

What happens if the priced round is below the valuation cap?

The cap price is then higher than the discount price, so the cap doesn't matter: the note converts at the discount price, or at the round price if it has no discount.

Convertible note or SAFE: which is better for founders?

A SAFE is simpler: no interest, no maturity date and no debt on your balance sheet. Some investors prefer a note's protections as a lender. The conversion math is similar, though a note converts into slightly more shares because of interest. Switch an instrument's type in the calculator to compare them on your numbers.

Is this legal or tax advice?

No. Notes vary, especially in how they define the fully diluted share count, so have your lawyer check the numbers against your actual documents before you sign anything.

More free fundraising tools