Post-money & pre-money SAFE conversion

SAFE Calculator for Post-Money and Pre-Money SAFEs

Enter your cap table, your SAFEs and the priced round they convert in. See how many shares each SAFE investor gets, the price per share, the option pool increase and what you own afterwards, using the same definitions as Y Combinator's post-money SAFE.

  • Free, no signup
  • Stack any number of SAFEs and notes
  • Tested against YC's worked examples
  • Runs in your browser

By the Angel Roster team · Updated · How we calculate

1

Your cap table today

Shares issued before any SAFEs or notes convert.

Include options promised to hires but not yet granted.

Unissued shares reserved for future grants.

2

SAFEs and convertible notes

In the order you issued them. Leave the cap or discount empty if there isn't one.

  • At least 5.0% of the company at the cap, before the priced round.

  • At least 10.0% of the company at the cap, before the priced round.

3

The priced round

The equity round your SAFEs and notes convert in.

Cash from the round's investors, not the SAFEs or notes.

Available pool after the round, as a share of the company. 0 for no top-up.

How each SAFE and note converts

InvestorConverts atPrice / shareAfter Series A
Investor A$200,000$4M post-money cap$0.34003.28%
Investor B$800,000$8M post-money cap$0.68006.56%

Pro forma cap table

Fully diluted, including options and the available pool.

ShareholderTodayAfter Series A
Founders92.50%51.54%
Options granted6.50%3.62%
Available option pool1.00%10.00%
Investor A–3.28%
Investor B–6.56%
Series A investors–25.00%
Total100.00%100.00%
Show the math, step by step
  1. Fully diluted shares today: 9,250,000 common + 650,000 options + 100,000 available pool = 10,000,000.
  2. Company Capitalization (what a post-money cap divides by): 10,000,000 + 1,764,706 SAFE and note shares = 11,764,706. A pre-money cap divides by 10,000,000 + 1,694,570 pool increase = 11,694,570 instead.
  3. Investor A: cap price $4,000,000 ÷ 11,764,706 = $0.3400; round price $1.1145. The lowest price wins, so $200,000 ÷ $0.3400 = 588,235 shares.
  4. Investor B: cap price $8,000,000 ÷ 11,764,706 = $0.6800; round price $1.1145. The lowest price wins, so $800,000 ÷ $0.6800 = 1,176,471 shares.
  5. Option pool increase: the available pool has to be 10.0% of the company after the round, so 1,694,570 shares are added to it (100,000 → 1,794,570 of 17,945,701). The increase is part of the pre-money, so it dilutes existing holders, not the new investors.
  6. Price per share: $15,000,000 pre-money ÷ 13,459,276 pre-money shares (today's shares + conversion shares + pool increase) = $1.1145.
  7. New money: $5,000,000 ÷ $1.1145 = 4,486,425 shares. That's 25.00% of the 17,945,701 shares after the round, the same as $5,000,000 ÷ $20,000,000 post-money.

Raising $5M at a $15M pre-money valuation?

Find angels and VCs who invest at your stage and reach them directly. Browse 70,000+ investor profiles free.

Pre-seed investors →Seed investors →Angel investors →

How to use this SAFE calculator

  1. Enter today's cap table. Your founders' shares, options already granted or promised, and the unissued shares left in your option pool. Your cap table software shows all three.
  2. Add each SAFE in the order you issued it, with the investment, valuation cap and discount. Choose post-money for SAFEs on Y Combinator's standard form since 2018, and tick MFN for an uncapped SAFE with a most favored nation clause.
  3. Describe the priced round: the pre-money valuation, how much new money it raises and the option pool the new investors want afterwards.
  4. Read the results. You'll see your ownership after the round, each SAFE's conversion price and shares, and the full pro forma cap table. Copy a share link or download a CSV for your co-founders or lawyer.

Type amounts the way you'd say them: 500k or 1.5m both work.

How a SAFE converts into shares

A SAFE (simple agreement for future equity) isn't stock when you sign it. It converts into preferred shares at your next priced round, at the lowest of up to three prices:

  • Cap price: the valuation cap divided by the company's capitalization just before the round
  • Discount price: the round price minus the SAFE's discount
  • Round price: what the new investors pay per share

SAFE shares = investment ÷ lowest of (cap price, discount price, round price)

For a post-money SAFE, Y Combinator defines the capitalization ("Company Capitalization") as every share, granted and promised option, the unissued option pool and every SAFE and note converting in the round. It leaves out the round's new money and any option pool increase made for the round. Because the SAFEs themselves are counted, a post-money SAFE's ownership is simple:

Ownership right before the round = investment ÷ post-money valuation cap

$500k on a $5M post-money cap is 10%, however many other SAFEs you raise. The priced round's new money and pool increase then dilute that 10% along with the founders' stake.

Worked example: two SAFEs converting in a Series A

This is Example 1 from Y Combinator's Post-Money Safe User Guide, and it's preloaded in the calculator above. The founders hold 9,250,000 shares, 650,000 options are granted or promised and 100,000 sit unissued in the pool, so there are 10,000,000 fully diluted shares. Investor A bought a $200,000 SAFE with a $4M post-money cap and Investor B an $800,000 SAFE with an $8M post-money cap. The company then raises a $5M Series A at a $15M pre-money valuation, with a 10% available option pool afterwards.

  1. SAFE ownership at the caps: A owns $200k ÷ $4M = 5% and B owns $800k ÷ $8M = 10%, so the SAFEs hold 15% between them.
  2. Company Capitalization: 10,000,000 ÷ (100% − 15%) = 11,764,706 shares. A gets 5% of that, 588,235 shares, at $0.3400 each. B gets 1,176,471 shares at $0.6800.
  3. Option pool increase: 1,694,570 new shares make the available pool 10% of the company after the round.
  4. Series A price: $15,000,000 ÷ (11,764,706 + 1,694,570) = $1.1145 per share.
  5. New money: $5M ÷ $1.1145 = 4,486,425 shares, which is 25% of the company ($5M ÷ $20M post-money).
Cap table after the Series A
ShareholderSharesOwnership
Founders9,250,00051.54%
Options granted650,0003.62%
Available option pool1,794,57010.00%
Investor A588,2353.28%
Investor B1,176,4716.56%
Series A investors4,486,42525.00%

Investor A ends with 3.28% and Investor B with 6.56%: both diluted from 5% and 10% by the new money and the pool increase. Y Combinator's guide rounds the pool increase to 1,695,000 shares and the price to $1.1144, so its share counts differ from these by less than 0.1%.

Post-money vs pre-money SAFEs

Y Combinator switched its standard SAFE from pre-money to post-money in 2018. Both convert at the cap divided by a share count. The difference is which shares are counted:

Included in the share countPre-money SAFEPost-money SAFE
Outstanding shares and optionsYesYes
Promised optionsYesYes
Unissued option poolYesYes
Option pool increase in the priced roundYesNo
SAFEs and convertible notesNoYes

With pre-money SAFEs, every new SAFE dilutes the earlier SAFE holders as well as the founders, and nobody knows the final split until the round is priced. With post-money SAFEs, each investor's percentage is locked in at investment ÷ cap, and the founders absorb the dilution from later SAFEs. Switch a SAFE's type in the calculator to compare the two on your own numbers.

Valuation cap, discount and MFN explained

  • Valuation cap: the highest valuation the SAFE converts at. A post-money cap includes the SAFE money itself; a pre-money cap doesn't.
  • Discount: a percentage off the price new investors pay, for example 20%. A SAFE with only a discount (no cap) always converts at the discounted round price.
  • Cap and discount together: the investor gets whichever price is lower, never both.
  • Most favored nation (MFN): an uncapped SAFE that can adopt better terms from SAFEs issued after it. The calculator checks every later SAFE and note and applies the terms that give the MFN holder the most shares.
  • Rounds priced below the cap: the SAFE converts at the round price, so it ends up with more than investment ÷ cap.

Raising on convertible notes instead? The convertible note calculator adds interest and pre-money caps. To see dilution across several rounds, use the equity dilution calculator.

How the calculator works

  • Post-money SAFEs use Y Combinator's Company Capitalization, and pre-money SAFEs use the pre-money share count from the table above. Notes with a pre-money cap are treated like pre-money SAFEs.
  • The option pool target is the unissued pool after the round as a share of all fully diluted shares. The increase is part of the pre-money, which is how most term sheets are written.
  • SAFE shares, the pool increase and the price all depend on each other, so the calculator solves them together to an exact answer rather than estimating. Shares are shown rounded to whole numbers; real cap tables round each investor down, so expect differences of a share or two.
  • We test the math against all of the priced-round examples in Y Combinator's user guide, including a round priced below a cap and a mix of pre-money and post-money SAFEs.
  • Not modeled: pro rata side letters, a sale of the company before the round, and liquidation preferences.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate how much equity a SAFE gives an investor?

For a post-money SAFE, divide the investment by the post-money valuation cap: $500,000 on a $5,000,000 cap is 10% of the company, measured right before your priced round. The round's new money and option pool increase then dilute that 10% along with everyone else. For a pre-money SAFE, investment ÷ (cap + investment) is a rough estimate, but the real figure also depends on the pool increase and how much you raise on other SAFEs.

Do SAFEs dilute founders?

Yes, once they convert. With post-money SAFEs each investor's percentage is fixed by their cap, so the founders absorb the dilution from every SAFE raised before the priced round. The calculator shows your ownership right after the SAFEs convert and again after the round.

What happens if my priced round's valuation is below the SAFE's valuation cap?

The SAFE converts at the round price instead of the cap price, because that gives the investor more shares. In Y Combinator's example, a SAFE with an $8M post-money cap converts into about 10.3% of the company, not 10%, when the round is priced at an $8.8M pre-money valuation.

Does a SAFE get both the valuation cap and the discount?

No. It converts at whichever price is lowest: the cap price, the discount price or the round price. The lowest price gives the investor the most shares, and that's the only one that applies.

Are SAFE holders diluted by the option pool increase in the priced round?

Under the post-money SAFE, yes. Y Combinator's Company Capitalization excludes the pool increase made in the priced round, so the increase dilutes SAFE holders and founders alike. Under the older pre-money SAFE, the increase is included when pricing the SAFE, so the founders bear it alone.

How do multiple SAFEs with different caps convert?

Each SAFE converts on its own terms. Post-money SAFEs each own their investment ÷ cap of the Company Capitalization, which counts the other SAFEs too, so adding a SAFE doesn't dilute the earlier SAFE holders, only the founders. Add every SAFE to the calculator in the order you issued them.

When does a SAFE convert?

At your next priced equity round. If the company is sold before then, a post-money SAFE holder gets the greater of their money back or what their shares would be worth. This calculator models the priced round.

Is this calculator free, and is my data private?

It's free with no signup. Everything is calculated in your browser and nothing you type is sent to our servers. If you copy a share link, the scenario is stored in the link itself.

More free fundraising tools